Association of International Life Offices
Representing the cross-border life industry
Brochure Constitution Apply

Privacy Policy for the AILO website

Under the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 (the "Law"), organisations which handle personal information (as defined in the Law) have legal responsibilities in relation to that information and what they do with it.

Who we are

AILO (referred to in this policy as "we" and "us") is the Association of International Life Offices operating in the Bailiwick of Guernsey and internationally. Our contact details can be found in the "Contact Us" section of this website.

Data Processing

We are registered with the Data Protection Commissioner of Guernsey as an organisation which handles personal data. For the purposes of the Law, we are the 'data controller'. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our website terms and conditions and any other documents referred to on our website) sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or which you provide to us. Please read these documents carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data.

Where you submit personal data to us, you do so on the basis that it will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time. Where you submit personal data on behalf of someone else, you should only do so on the basis that that the processing of his or her personal data, will be in accordance with this privacy policy and to your receiving on his or behalf any data protection notices which we issue

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you, which is necessary for purposes of the legitimate business interests pursued by us:

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information which are stored by your web browser on your computer's hard drive. We may use cookies to collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for the purposes of our system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and does not identify any individual. Cookies help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

If you do not wish us to collect this information, you can refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your web browser which creates a block on cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have changed your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will use cookies when you log on to our Site.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the Bailiwick of Guernsey, including, but not limited to, the United Kingdom, Belgium Ireland and the Isle of Man. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the Bailiwick of Guernsey who work for one of our suppliers. Such suppliers may be engaged in, among other things, the processing, holding and storage of information, disaster recovery services and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely by any such person and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We process personal information for the following purposes:

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any third party data processor we appoint. We will only share and exchange your personal information with data processors who agree in writing to protect your personal information. We may also disclose your personal information where we are required to do so by law or by any regulatory or law enforcement body.

Links to other websites

Our Site contains hyperlinks to third party websites. Where hyperlinks are provided, these are for the convenience of users only. You should not regard provision of such hyperlinks or other similar mention of third parties on our Site as in any way representing an endorsement by us of such third parties. If you decide to enter into any kind of contractual arrangement or similar with a third party for whom a hyperlink appears on our Site, we recommend that you take steps to satisfy yourself regarding the goods or services offered by that third party and as to that third party's data protection policies.

Your rights

You may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner in Guernsey, who can be contacted at:

Data Protection Office
Guernsey Information Centre
North Esplanade
St Peter Port
Guernsey GY1 2LQ

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and you should therefore review this page regularly. Where we are required to do so, we shall notify you of changes by e-mail.